Accessibility Tools

Skip to main content

EMPLOYERS CAN NO LONGER REIMBURSE EMPLOYEES FOR THE COST OF INDIVIDUAL HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE

Written on .

Some employers have not provided group health coverage to some or all of their employees. Instead of providing group health coverage, some of these employers have chosen to reimburse employees for the cost of individual coverage that those employees purchased directly from insurance companies. Prior to 2014, the IRS permitted employers to reimburse employees for the cost of the individual coverage and to deduct the reimbursement expense. The IRS also agreed that the employees would not be taxed on the amount of the reimbursement. Obamacare changed that tax treatment beginning in 2014.

In a May 13, 2014 guidance, the IRS stated that employers who offer standalone premium reimbursement arrangements in violation of their guidance and the related regulations will be subject to a $100 per day per person penalty. This penalty is considered an excise tax, and therefore is not a tax deductible business expense for the employer.

Related Content

Get Email Updates

Receive newsletters and alerts directly in your email inbox. Sign up below.

Recent Content

promo graphic, Responding to a Plaintiff Attorney’s Demand Letter
It is quite common for plaintiff’s attorneys to write a letter to a company, popularly called a “demand letter,” claiming the employer has…
scales of justic and gavel
On June 9, 2026, the U.S. House of Representatives passed the Faster Labor Contracts Act (FLCA), a concept long supported by organized labo…
gavel, court room table
In a Department of Justice (DOJ) Memo issued on June 9, 2026, the DOJ has re-evaluated the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission’s (EEOC)…
woman symbol lineup
The U.S. Supreme Court has upheld the laws of two states reserving female teams for biological females, finding such laws do not violate ei…
stack of reports
A vote on July 21, 2026, was 2-1 by the EEOC Commissions to end workforce demographic data collections.  A notice of rulemaking must appear…
pile of cash
Individuals and corporations can begin making contributions to tax-advantaged investment accounts for children starting July 4, 2026, and s…