Accessibility Tools
[…] Accessibility Tools

Skip to main content

OSHA TAKES CONTROVERSIAL POSITIONS ON TOILET ISSUES AT WORK

Written on .

Many employers may not realize that the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulates in some ways the use of toilet facilities at work. There are at least three important issues, the number of toilets, access to toilets, and now, the even more controversial issue of transgender bathroom access.

There are OSHA general industry requirements for the provision of toilet facilities at 29 CFR 1910.141(c). These requirements state that "toilet facilities, in toilet rooms separate for each sex, shall be provided in all places of employment in accordance with Table J-1 [printed below] of this section. The number of facilities to be provided for each sex shall be based on the number of employees of that sex for whom the facilities are furnished."

Number of Employees Minimum Number of Water Closets

  • 1 to 15 1
  • 16 to 35 2
  • 36 to 55 3
  • 56 to 80 4
  • 81 to 110 5
  • 111 to 150 6
  • Over 150 Provide one additional toilet for each 40 employees

OSHA also weighs in on the controversial issue of access to the toilet facilities.